Round The Island Race
 

Prior Winners:

Venona

 

 

The Great VENONA TROPHY

For the winner of the Premier Class (Class A/Class I) in

Edgartown Yacht Club’s

Ocean Race Around Martha’s Vineyard Island

 

1938 Spookie, Harold T. White, Jr. 1967 Solution, Thor H. Ramsing* 1992 Irie, Brian Cunha
1939 Tioga Too, H. Noyes, II & E. Noyes 1968 Sayonara, Robert G. Stone, Jr. 1993 Drumbeat, B. Renshaw & B. Brown
1940 Tioga Too, H. Noyes, II & E. Noyes 1969 Tara, John J. McNamara 1994 Infinity, John Thomson
1941 Ayesha, Charles H. Jones, Jr. 1970 Sorcery, James F. Baldwin* 1995 Drumbeat, B. Renshaw & B. Brown
1946 Dorothy Q, D.M. Spencer 1971 Arieto, A.R. Schofield 1996 Idler, George David
1947 Ski Bum IV, E.G. Piper 1972 Easy Rider, L. & T. Baker 1997 Solution, John Thomson
1948 Spookie, William Ziegler III 1973 Appledore III, Dana W. Atchley* 1998 Steam Boat, Erin Lamby
1949 Burma, Frank Bissell 1974 Appledore III, Dana W. Atchley* 1999 Heatwave, Sal Giordano*
1950 Spookie, William Ziegler III 1975 Arieto, A.R. Schofield 2000 Lively, Dyckman
1951 Doris, Harold M. Lane 1976 Yankee Girl, David Steere ** 2001 Bella Note, Hilton & Riker.
1952 Doris, Harold M. Lane 1977 Patriot, U.S. Naval Academy 2002 X Dimension, Dave Collins
1953 Temptation, T. Kenneth Boyd 1978 Carina, Richard Nye 2002 Lapwing, Phillip Zell
1954 Sea Lion, Gilbert Verney 1979 A Scaramouche, David Steere 2003 Lapwing, Phillip Zell
1955 Spookie, William Ziegler III 1980 Obsession, James R. Andrew 2004 Kinship, Frank & Tom Selldorf
1956 Temptation, T. Kenneth Boyd 1981 Arete, Charles L. Shumway 2004 It Wasn't Me, Michael Richardson
1957 Temptation, T. Kenneth Boyd 1982 Robin, Ted Hood 2004 Ballyhoo, Wesley McMichael
1958 Temptation, T. Kenneth Boyd 1983 Morning Star, John Ambrose 2005 Scherherazade, Hugh Chandler
1959 Impala, James A. Farrell, Jr.* 1984 Robin, Ted Hood 2006 Scherherazade, Hugh Chandler
1960 Duet, Robert Haas & Daniel Farr 1985 Leda, Kim Yellott 2007 Scherherazade, Hugh Chandler
1961 Impala, James A. Farrell, Jr.* 1986 Madcap, Charles Leighton 2008 Scherherazade, Hugh Chandler
1962 Nereid, Richard C. La Croix 1987 Cannonball, Charles Robertson 2009 Pugwash, David Murphy
1963 Sayonara, Robert G. Stone, Jr. 1988 Obsession, Steve Nichols 2010 Moneypenny, Jim Swartz
1964 Sayonara, Robert G. Stone, Jr. 1989 Idler, George David 2011 Pugwash, David Murphy
1965 Solution, Thor H. Ramsing* 1990 Secret, Anthony Ferrigno 2012 Dreamcatcher, Stephen Kylander
1966 Sayonara, Robert G. Stone, Jr. 1991 Vigilent, Robert Bruce 2013 Vesper, Jim Swartz

*Edgartown Yacht Club Members

** Record Holder, Original Course, 77 kmi

^top

 

The VENONA TROPHIES

Various Other Division Winners

Edgartown Yacht Club’s

Ocean Race Around Martha’s Vineyard Island

 

1938 Blue Wing, Milton Blair

1974 Orpheus, Alexander O. Vietor*

2002 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan*

1939 Arbella, William Saltonstall

1975 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair*

2003 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan*

1940 Dorothy Q., Frank Bissell

1976 Crockodile, J. Carter

2004 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan*

1941 Lazy Lass, Major J. Casey

1977 Spirit, L.A. Pocharski

2005 Ursus Maritimus, Jim Masiero
1946 Vicky, Lawrence Miller

1978 Spirit, L.A. Pocharski

2005 Seefest, Ira Perry

1947 Barcarde, Talbot Baker

1979 Stampede, Weston Adams

2005 Zoomer, Bill Dingwell

1948 Departure, Edmund S. Kelly, Jr.

1979 Cross bow, E.A. Kratovil, Jr.*

2006 Seefest, Ira Perry

1949 Departure, Edmund S. Kelly, Jr.

1980 Spirit, L.A. Pocharski

2006 Zoomer, Bill Dingwell

1950 Departure, Edmund S. Kelly, Jr.

1981 Mr. Moose, W. Wakeman & R. Horan

2007 Solitude, John Amabile

1951 Jolly Pilot, W.A. Hardy

1982 Mr. Moose, W. Wakeman & R. Horan

2007 Kinship, Tom Selldorff

1952 Sirocco, George H.A. Clowes, Jr.

1983 Merrimac, R. Johnstone & W. Shore

2008 X-Dimension, David Collins

1953  Finn MacCumhaill, Robert Coulson

1984 Oceans Ahead, R.S. Cunningham

2008 Zoomer, Bill Dingwell

1954 Departure, Edmund S. Kelly, Jr.

1985 Hawkeye, Peter T. Johns

2009 Dreamcatcher, Stephen Kylander

1955 Finn MacCumhaill, Robert Coulson

1986 Alien, R.S. Cunningham

2009 Seahawk, Fred Kern

1956 Departure II, Edmund S. Kelly, Jr.

1987 Catchit, Becky Davidson

2010 Swift, Evan Berthold

1957 Criterion, Henry H. Villard*

1988 Idler, George David

2010 Godspeed, John Nugent
1958 Gay Gull II, Robert M. Love

1989 Dragon Fire, William Steitz

2010 Experience, Harvey Howalt
1959 Mabuhay, Breckenridge Marshall

1989 Idler, George David

2011 Pugwash, David Murphy
1960 Gay Gull III, Robert M. Love

1990 Dancer, William Steitz

2011 Gutfeeling, Edward Herlihy
1961 Swamp Yankee,  W. van Alan Clark

1990 Infinity, John Thompson

2011 Ceilidh, Randy Stevens
1962 Arbella, William G. Saltonstall

1991 Wild Goose,  Wakeman &  Worden

2011 Saylavee, Peter Soule
1963 Prettimarie, Hugh Bullock*

1991 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith*

2012 Wings, Richard Egan
1964 Safari, Alexander H. Bright

1992 Presto, Peter Goltra

2012 Raptor, Ed Dailey
1965 Dame of Sark, Bruce E. Barnard

1992 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith*

2012 Seefest, Ira Perry
1966 Dame of Sark, Bruce E. Barnard

1993 Coalition, Brian Tedeschi

2013 Wicked 2.0, Douglas Curtiss
1966 Dame of Sark, Bruce E. Barnard

1993 Zoomer, William Dingwell

2013 Kinship, Tom Sellldorf
1966 Dame of Sark, Bruce E. Barnard

1994 Vigilant, Jeff Wissel

2013 Dark 'n Stormy, Ned Joyce
1966 Dame of Sark, Bruce E. Barnard

1994 Flying Cloud, Gordon McNabb

2013 Soma Holiday Frank Sutula
1966 Dame of Sark, Bruce E. Barnard 1994 Raven, Gino Bottino  
1967 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair* 1994 Firebrand, Jim Rogers   
1967 Prettimarie, Hugh Bullock* 1994 Vigilant, Jeff Wissel  
1969 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair*

1998 Zoomer, William Dingwell

 
1970 Swamp Yankee,  W. van Alan Clark

1999 Faial, John Pinhiero

 
1971 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair*

2000 Flying Cloud, Gordon McNabb

 
1972 Madcap, Charles Leighton

2001 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan*

 
1973 Orpheus, Alexander O. Vietor*

2002 Dreamcatcher; Stephen Kallander

 

*Edgartown Yacht Club Members

 

^top

 

The UPBEAT CUP
For the overall winner of the Non-Spinnaker Division
Edgartown Yacht Club's
Ocean Race Around Martha's Vineyard Island


2011 Ceilidh, Randy Stevens

2012 In Deep, Bob Warren

2013 Camelot, Robert Labdon

 

^top

The Perpetual Trophy

For Edgartown Yacht Club’s

Ocean Race Around Martha’s Vineyard Island

For Best in Class Yachts of Edgartown Yacht Club

 

1959 Prettimarie, Hugh Bullock 1988 Songn Dance, Andreas Vietor 2005 ANTARES Bob Donahue
1960 Bambi, John M. Halsted 1989 Fast Lane, Andreas Vietor 2006 Godspeed, John Nugent
1961 Impala, James A. Farrell, Jr. 1990 Fast Lane, Andreas Vietor 2006 Kilua, Jim Binch
1962 Prettimarie, Hugh Bullock 1991 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith 2006 Gloria, Roger Becker
1963 Prettimarie, Hugh Bullock 1992 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith 2007 Moneypenny, Jim Swartz
1964 Indecision, Joseph C. Whitney 1993 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith 2007 Upbeat, Owen Smith
1965 Solution, Thor H. Ramsing 1994 Robin Hood, Townsend R. Morey, Jr. 2008 Orbit, Sandy Vietor
1966 Prettimarie, Hugh Bullock 1994 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith 2008 Gloria, Roger Becker
1967 Solution, Thor H. Ramsing 1995 Robin Hood, Townsend R. Morey, Jr. 2009 Pugwash, David Murphy
1968 Solution, Thor H. Ramsing 1997 Upbeat, Owen C. Smith 2009 Wasque Woman, Frank Partel
1969 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair 1997 Heatwave, Sal Giordano 2009 Resolute, Bob Snyder
1970 Sorcery, Jas. F. Baldwin 1998 Upbeat , Owen C. Smith 2010 Moneypenny, Jim Swartz
1971 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair 1998 Antares, Robert Donahue 2010 Godspeed, John Nugent
1972 Orpheus, A.O. Vietor 1999 Heatwave, Sal Giordano 2011 Pugwash, David Murphy
1973 Orpheus, A.O. Vietor 2001 Cwene II, James Sinclair 2011 Big Bird, Sal Giordano
1974 Orpheus, A.O. Vietor 2001 Killua, James Binch 2012 Pugwash, David Murphy
1975 Hot Foot, Charles J. Blair 2001 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan 2012 Good Fortune, Bill Brine
1976 Kahili, Townsend R. Morey, Jr. 2002 Antares, Robert Donahue 2012 Antares, Robert Donahue
1977 Arieto, Alexander McIlvaine 2002 High Tide, Samuel Warriner 2012 Big Bird, Sal Giordano
1978 Arieto, Alexander McIlvaine 2002 Upbeat , Owen C. Smith 2013 Vesper, Jim Swartz
1979 Crossbow, E.A. Kratovil, Jr. 2002 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan 2013 Resurgo, Owen Smith
1980 Coyote, Townsend R. Morey, Jr. 2003 Godspeed, John Nugent 2013 Surprise, Charles Hodge
1981 Gem, Townsend R. Morey, Jr. 2003 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan 2013 Iniki Paul Stafford
1985 Menai Swan, Barbara Giordano 2004 Godspeed, John Nugent  
1986 Antares, Robert Donahue 2004 Dame of Sark, Stephen Donovan  
1987 Yellowbird II, George Storer 2005 BrassTacks, J. Frelinghuysen  

 

^top

 

Commodores' CONCORD CUP

For the First Yacht to Finish

the Edgartown Yacht Club’s

Ocean Race Around Martha’s Vineyard Island

2001 Cwene II, James Sinclair*

2002 Heron, J. Pascal Anderson

2003 Sforzando, Blair Brown

2004 White Wings, Donald Tofias

2005 Rima, John Brim

2006 Rima, John Brim

2007 Moneypenny, Jim Swartz

2008 Rosebud, Roger Sturgeon

2009 Rambler, George David

2010 Zaraffa, Ralph Grossman

2011 Vesper, Jim Swartz

2012 Interlodge, Austin & Gwen Fragomen

2013 Rambler, George David    


^top

Hobart A. H Cook Award
Naval, Coast Guard or Maritime Academy
Sailing Yacht with the Best Corrected Time

2008 Integrity, Thomas Oberdorf

2009 Swift, Beth Hudson

2010 Swift, Evan Berthold

2013 Defiance, Alexa Ciarolla    

*Edgartown Yacht Club Members

^top

 

 
 
 

The information contained in this Web Site is for the private use of of our club members and our reciprocal quests.  The club Burgee is a registered trademark®  of The Edgartown Yacht Club, Inc. 

Copyright© 2001-2009 The Edgartown Yacht Club, Inc., all rights reserved.